MEDIA4KCONNECT – DP 1.2 EXTENDER OVER IP WITH UNCOMPRESSED MODULE

4K Displayportextender in fiber with uncompressed module The perfect video transmission allows a delay-free transmission of the signals. Even extreme bit patterns are transmitted true to the original.

USB and video transmission with ultrahigh resolution 4096x2160@60Hz with 4:4:4@8bit per color, for Switching Systems up to 2000 endpoints

  • for uncompressed transmission without any artefacts   
  • DP Displayport 1.2 Extender over IP
  • modular 4K system with excellent price-performance ratio 
  • max. resolution up to 4096 x 2160 @ 60 Hz/ 4:4:4
  • double SFP+ module-multimode up to  300m/984 ft  (opt 120km/74.56mi)
  • 4K videos in real time
  • can be used in the Matrix Switching System up to  2000 endpoints
  • ultraslim 4K box

4K Displayport 1.2 Extender over IP in fiber with a range of 300m/984 ft  at a resolution up to 4096x2160 @ 60Hz with  perfect color coding at 4:4:4 @8 bit per color. USB and video is transmitted with only one cable. 4K videos can be transmitted in real time.

The perfect video transmission allows a delay-free transmission of the signals. Even extreme bit patterns are transmitted true to the original. Suitable for all applications requiring high precision.

Keep it simple and buy what you need

with the unique modular 4K system from kvm-tec, both modules can be upgraded later

The transparent USB 2.0 interface supports tablets and touchscreens, sound modules, printers and much more. Ideal for many applications. For memory sticks and USB hard drives the USB option is included.

The kvm-tec feature "USB save" prevents the intrusion of viruses via the USB interface by deactivating mass storage devices.

With the included switching upgrade up to 2000 endpoints, the media4Kconnect  DP 1.2 Extender can be integrated into a matrix switching system in conjunction with a standard 10G network switch. Switching can be done either via the OSD menu with key combination or directly via the Switching Manager.  The intelligent software kvm-tec Switching Manager enables convenient management and intuitive operation of KVM extenders in the switching system. A Windows PC or Tablet with network interface is required for commissioning and operating the software.

media4Kconnect Module

  • redundant secure module
  • uncompressed module

... MORE SMART CONNECTIONS

  • Uncompressed module for transmission without any artefacts
  • Automatic plug&play installation
  • Displayport without any loss of quality
  • Ultracompact up to 4 Extender in 19" 1RU
  • Firmware Flash Upgrade without cable
  • USB transmission max 480 Mbit/s
  • Warranty extension to 5 years

Delivery Content - Weight - Dimension

Delivery Content - Local (CPU)

1 x media4Kuncompressd LOC

1 x 12 VDC 2A power supply

1 x DP-DP cable 1.8 m/5.9ft

1 x USB A-B cable 1.8m/5.9ft

2 x SFP+Multimode Module up to 500m/1640ft

alt 2 x SFP Single Mode up to 10km/6.2mi

4 x rubber feet

Quick Instruction

Delivery Content - Remote (CON)

1 x Media4Kuncompressed REM

1x 12 VDC 2A power supply

2 x SFP+Multimode Modul up to 500m/1640ft

alt 2 x SFP Single Mode bis zu 10km/6.2mi

4 x rubber feet

Weight & Dimension

Local (CPU): B109 xH43 xD184 mm

Local (CPU) B4.2 xH1..6 xD7.2 inch, 610 g/1.34lb

 

REMOTE (CON): B109 xH43 xD184 mm

REMOTE (CON) B4.2 x H1.69 x D7.2 inch, 620g /1.36lb

Weight for Shipment

Set 3040g / 6.7 lb
(1600g/3.5 lb LOC/1440g/3.1 lb REM

 

DOWNLOAD

Technical Datasheet

DOWNLOAD

Part No. Order No. Short Description
6970 M4KUNCDP media4Kconnect uncompressedDP1.2
6970L M4DP-L media4Kconnect DP1.2 Local
6970R M4DP-R media4Kconnect DP1.2 Remote
7017 AL-M4K-SM Single Mode Module up to 10 km/6.2mi
9003 GV5JU warranty extension to 5 years per per UNIT
9002 GV5J warranty extension to 5 years per per SET
    EAN                        UPC
    0798190003412   051497031978  6970    Media4Kconnect uncomp-DP1.2 upgrade
    0798190003320  051497031886  6970L  Media4Kconnect-DP1.2 Local
    0798190003337   051497031893 6970R  Media4Kconnect-DP1.2 Remote
    0798190003214   051497031770  7017     Single Mode Module